EuroBasket 2022: NBA schedule, format, teams and players to watch



Nikola Jokic representing Serbia and Luka Doncic representing his native Slovenia.

Reigning MVP Nikola Jokic, two-time MVP Giannis Antetokounmpo, three-time Defensive Player of the Year Rudy Gobert and three-time All-NBA First Team guard Luka Doncic headline the NBA players participating in the EuroBasket 2022 – the tournament. to determine the European basketball champion.

The 24-nation tournament begins on Thursday and runs until September 18 with matches taking place in four host countries – the Czech Republic, Georgia, Italy and Germany. Originally scheduled for 2021, the COVID-19 pandemic forced the postponement of the Olympics from 2020 to 2021, which forced EuroBasket to be pushed back to 2022.

Slovenia are the defending champions, winning their first EuroBasket in 2017 behind the play of tournament MVP Goran Dragic and then 18-year-old wonderkid Doncic – a year before joining the Dallas Mavericks as the third pick in the NBA Draft 2018 and went on to become one of the league’s brightest young stars.


Tournament Format

The tournament begins with the group stage, which features four groups of six teams, and runs from September 1-8. Each group will play a round robin style tournament with each team playing against the other five teams in the group. The top four teams from each group will then advance to the knockout stage of the tournament.

In the knockout stage, which will be held from September 10-18 with all matches played at the EuroBasket Arena in Berlin, the 16 teams will be seeded into a draw according to their qualifying position from the group stage. They will then play knockout matches, culminating in the league match on September 18.


NBA groups and players

Not only will this tournament feature the winners of the past four NBA MVP awards (Antetokounmpo in 2018-19 and 2019-20; Jokic in 2020-21 and 2021-22) and four of the past five Defensive Player of the Year awards ( Gobert in 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2020-21; Antetokounmpo in 2019-20), it will also feature more than 30 NBA players representing their home countries. France, the 2020 Olympic silver medalists, is the most represented in the NBA with five players on its list.

Rudy Gobert is playing for France in the 2023 World Cup qualifiers.

group A

  • Belgium: no NBA player
  • Bulgaria: no NBA player
  • Georgia^: Goga Bitadze (Indiana)
  • Montenegro*: no NBA player
  • Spain: Juancho Hernangomez (Toronto); Willy Hernangomez (New Orleans)
  • Turkey: Cedi Osman (Cleveland); Alperen Sengun (Houston); Furkan Korkmaz (Philadelphia)

Group B

  • Bosnia and Herzegovina: Jusuf Nurkic (Portland)
  • France: Evan Fournier (New York); Rudy Gobert (Minnesota); Timothé Luwawu-Cabarrot (free agent); Theo Maledon (Oklahoma City); Frank Ntilikina (Dallas)
  • Germany^: Dennis Schroder (free agent); Daniel Theis (Indiana); Franz Wagner (Orlando)
  • Hungary: no NBA player
  • Lithuania: Domantas Sabonis (Sacramento); Jonas Valanciunas (New Orleans)
  • Slovenia: Luka Doncic (Dallas); Goran Dragic (Chicago); Vlatko Cancar (Denver)

Group C

  • Croatia: Bojan Bogdanovic (Utah); Dario Saric (Phoenix); Ivica Zubac (LA Clippers); Mario Hezonja (free agent)
  • Estonia: no NBA player
  • Britain: no NBA player
  • Greece: Giannis Antetokounmpo (Milwaukee); Thanasis Antetokounmpo (Milwaukee); Tyler Dorsey (Dallas)
  • Italy^: no NBA player
  • Ukraine: Sviatoslav Mikhailiuk (free agent)

    Giannis Antetoukounmpo representing Greece.

Group D

  • Czech Republic^: Tomas Satoransky (free agent)
  • Finland: Lauri Markkanen (Cleveland)
  • Israel: Deni Avdija (Washington)
  • Netherlands: no NBA player
  • Poland: no NBA player
  • Serbia: Nikola Jokic (Denver); Nikola Jovic (Miami); Aleksey Pokusevski (Oklahoma City)

Remarks

  • ^ Group Stage Host Country
  • * Montenegro replaces Russia, who were disqualified from the tournament by FIBA ​​following the Russian invasion of Ukraine

Tournament Schedule

The action begins on September 1 with the group stage, followed by the knockout stage on September 10. FIBA.com for full scores and stats.

GROUP STAGE
DATE MATCH TIME (ET) BAND LOCATION
September 1st Spain 114, Bulgaria 87 7:20 am A Tbilisi, Georgia
September 1st Bosnia and Herzegovina 95, Hungary 85 8:20 am B Cologne, Germany
September 1st Turkey 72, Montenegro 68 10:05 a.m. A Tbilisi, Georgia
September 1st Slovenia 92, Lithuania 85 11:05 a.m. B Cologne, Germany
September 1st Belgium 79, Georgia 76 12:50 p.m. A Tbilisi, Georgia
September 1st Germany 76, France 63 2:20 p.m. B Cologne, Germany
September 2 Israel 89, Finland 87 7:50 am D Prague, Czech Republic
September 2 Ukraine 90, Great Britain 61 8:05 VS Milan, Italy
September 2 Greece 89, Croatia 85 10:50 a.m. VS Milan, Italy
September 2 Poland 99, Czech Republic 84 11:20 a.m. D Prague, Czech Republic
September 2 Italy 83, Estonia 62 2:50 p.m. VS Milan, Italy
September 2 Serbia 100, Netherlands 76 2:50 p.m. D Prague, Czech Republic
September 3 Montenegro 76, Belgium 70 7:20 am A Tbilisi, Georgia
September 3 Finland 89, Poland 59 7:50 am D Prague, Czech Republic
September 3 Croatia 86, Great Britain 65 8:05 VS Milan, Italy
September 3 Germany 92, Bosnia and Herzegovina 82 8:20 am B Cologne, Germany
September 3 Turkey 101, Bulgaria 87 10:05 a.m. A Tbilisi, Georgia
September 3 Ukraine 74, Estonia 73 10:50 a.m. VS Milan, Italy
September 3 Serbia 81, Czech Republic 68 11:20 a.m. D Prague, Czech Republic
September 3 France 77, Lithuania 73 11:35 a.m. B Cologne, Germany
September 3 Spain 90, Georgia 64 12:50 p.m. A Tbilisi, Georgia
September 3 Slovenia 103, Hungary 88 2:20 p.m. B Cologne, Germany
September 3 Greece 85, Italy 81 2:50 p.m. VS Milan, Italy
September 3 Israel 74, Netherlands 67 2:50 p.m. D Prague, Czech Republic
September 4 Bulgaria v Montenegro 7:20 am A Tbilisi, Georgia
September 4 Lithuania v Germany 8:20 am B Cologne, Germany
September 4 Spain v Belgium 10:05 a.m. A Tbilisi, Georgia
September 4 Slovenia vs Bosnia and Herzegovina 11:35 a.m. B Cologne, Germany
September 4 Turkey vs Georgia 12:50 p.m. A Tbilisi, Georgia
September 4 France against Hungary 2:20 p.m. B Cologne, Germany
September 5 Poland vs Israel 7:50 am D Prague, Czech Republic
September 5 Croatia vs Estonia 8:05 VS Milan, Italy
September 5 Great Britain versus Greece 10:50 a.m. VS Milan, Italy
September 5 Czech Republic v Netherlands 11:20 a.m. D Prague, Czech Republic
September 5 Ukraine vs Italy 2:50 p.m. VS Milan, Italy
September 5 Serbia vs Finland 2:50 p.m. D Prague, Czech Republic
September 6 Belgium vs Turkey 7:20 am A Tbilisi, Georgia
September 6 Netherlands vs Poland 7:50 am D Prague, Czech Republic
September 6 Estonia v Great Britain 8:05 VS Milan, Italy
September 6 Bosnia and Herzegovina vs. France 8:20 am B Cologne, Germany
September 6 Montenegro vs Spain 10:05 a.m. A Tbilisi, Georgia
September 6 Greece vs Ukraine 10:50 a.m. VS Milan, Italy
September 6 Hungary v Lithuania 11:05 a.m. B Cologne, Germany
September 6 Finland v Czech Republic 11:20 a.m. D Prague, Czech Republic
September 6 Georgia v Bulgaria 12:50 p.m. A Tbilisi, Georgia
September 6 Germany vs Slovenia 2:20 p.m. B Cologne, Germany
September 6 Italy vs Croatia 2:50 p.m. VS Milan, Italy
September 6 Israel vs Serbia 2:50 p.m. D Prague, Czech Republic
September 7 Turkey v Spain 7:20 am A Tbilisi, Georgia
September 7 Lithuania vs Bosnia and Herzegovina 8:20 am B Cologne, Germany
September 7 Bulgaria vs Belgium 10:05 a.m. A Tbilisi, Georgia
September 7 France v Slovenia 11:05 a.m. B Cologne, Germany
September 7 Georgia versus Montenegro 12:50 p.m. A Tbilisi, Georgia
September 7 Hungary v Germany 2:20 p.m. B Cologne, Germany
September 8 Finland vs Netherlands 7:50 am D Prague, Czech Republic
September 8 Croatia vs Ukraine 8:05 VS Milan, Italy
September 8 Estonia v Greece 10:50 a.m. VS Milan, Italy
September 8 Czech Republic vs Israel 11:20 a.m. D Prague, Czech Republic
September 8 Great Britain versus Italy 2:50 p.m. VS Milan, Italy
September 8 Serbia vs Poland 2:50 p.m. D Prague, Czech Republic
ELIMINATION STAGE
DATE MATCH TIME LOCATION
September 10 Round of 16: Game 1 7:50 am Berlin, Germany
September 10 Round of 16: Game 2 10:35 a.m. Berlin, Germany
September 10 Round of 16: Game 3 1:50 p.m. Berlin, Germany
September 10 Round of 16: Game 4 4:35 p.m. Berlin, Germany
September 11th Round of 16: Game 5 7:50 am Berlin, Germany
September 11th Round of 16: Game 6 10:35 a.m. Berlin, Germany
September 11th Round of 16: Game 7 1:50 p.m. Berlin, Germany
September 11th Round of 16: Game 8 4:35 p.m. Berlin, Germany
September 13 Quarter-finals: Game 1 1:05 p.m. Berlin, Germany
September 13 Quarter-finals: Game 2 4:20 p.m. Berlin, Germany
September 14 Quarter-finals: Game 3 1:05 p.m. Berlin, Germany
September 14 Quarter-finals: Game 4 4:20 p.m. Berlin, Germany
September 16 Semi-finals: Game 1 1:05 p.m. Berlin, Germany
September 16 Semi-finals: game 2 4:20 p.m. Berlin, Germany
September 18 Game for third place 1:05 p.m. Berlin, Germany
September 18 Championship game 4:20 p.m. Berlin, Germany